CAREER

1980 – 1984: University of Melbourne BA(Hons) Fine Arts & English, Artistic Director of Guild Theatre Company & Moving Arts.

1985: NIDA Directing Course - seconded to Griffin Theatre Company & Sydney Theatre Company.

1986: Student Theatre Coordinator La Trobe University, Dramaturg/Assistant Director – MACBETH  - Anthill , Director- LA MUSICA  - La Mama.

1987: Student Theatre Coordinator La Trobe University, Australia Council Directors Development Grant, Trainee Director – THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO - Victoria State Opera, Assistant Director - THREE SISTERS  - Anthill, Assistant Director – THE THREE MUSKETEERS – Melbourne Theatre Company, ANPC Victorian Rep.

1988: Associate Director – THREE VARIATIONS ON A CLASSICAL THEME – Sydney Theatre Company, Director – DREAM OF AN UNKOWN DRINKER – Anthill, Director – SOMEWHERE IN HERE ARE HENRY AND LOUISA – La Mama, Assistant Director – MOLIERE – Anthill/Melbourne Spoleto Festival, Dramaturg-in-Residence, Anthill Theatre, ANPC Victorian Rep.

1989:  Dramaturg/Assistant Director - THE IMAGINARY INVALID - Festival Of Perth, Director – THE MAIDS – Anthill Theatre, Dramaturg/Assistant Director HAPPY DAYS – Anthill Theatre, Associate Director Anthill Theatre, ANPC Victorian Rep.

1990: Dramaturg/Assistant Director  -THE IMAGINARY INVALID  - Adelaide Festival of the Arts, Dramaturg – THE EMIGRANTS – Anthill Theatre, Dramaturg/Assistant Director WAITING FOR GODOT – Anthill/Melbourne Theatre Company, Producer – PEER GYNT – Universal Theatre, Assistant Director – DON GIOVANNI – Victoria State Opera, Director –Victorian College of the Arts, Associate Artist Victoria State Opera Young Artists Program. Secretary, Board of Directors – Australian Nouveau Theatre.

1991: Assistant Director THE IMAGINARY INVALID (remount) – Universal Theatre, Dramaturg – ENDGAME – Anthill Theatre, Director – COSI FAN TUTTE – Victoria State Opera Regional Tour, Director – LE NOZZE DI FIGARO – West Australian Opera, Dramaturg – Beaumarchais’ THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO – Anthill, Melbourne Theatre Company, Assistant Director – DIE ENTFUHRUNG AUS DEM SERAIL – Victoria State Opera, Director – BIRTH ON A HARD SHOULDER – Victorian College of the Arts. Secretary, Associate Artist Victoria State Opera Young Artists Program.  Board of Directors – Australian Nouveau Theatre.

1992: Producer – THE CRIMSON ISLAND – Anthill, Adelaide Festival of the Arts, Director – DON PASQUALE – West Australian Opera, Director – THE CHAIRS – Anthill, Dramaturg – LIFE IS A DREAM – Anthill, Melbourne Festival. Secretary - Board of Directors – Australian Nouveau Theatre.

1993: Acting General Manager – ANTHILL THEATRE, Dramaturg – THE FORCE OF HABIT – Anthill Theatre.

1994: Artistic Director Next Wave Festival Young Playwrights’ Festival, Resident Director - International Women Writers Conference (Adelaide).

1995: Director – MARIAGE BLANC – Napier Street Theatre, Director – BABY HONEY – THIRTEEN STUDIES IN EXILE, La Mama, Director – ROMEO AND JULIET  (Music/Opera/Dance/Drama event with Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Victorian State Opera, Australian Ballet, Melbourne Theatre Company), Assistant Director – DON QUICHOTTE – Victorian State Opera.

1996: Artistic Director Next Wave Festival Young Playwrights’ Festival, Director – MADAMA BUTTERFLY (Music/Opera/Dance/Drama event with Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Victorian State Opera, Australian Ballet, Melbourne Theatre Company), Resident Director – WEST SIDE STORY – IMG touring Melbourne, Sydney Auckland.

1997: Resident Director – WEST SIDE STORY – IMG touring Melbourne, Sydney Auckland, Director – ROMEO AND JULIET remount  (Music/Opera/Dance/Drama event with Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Victorian State Opera, Australian Ballet, Melbourne Theatre Company), Director – LA BOHÈME - Australian Opera, Director – THE DROUGHT by Tom Petsinis – La Mama & European Cultural Capital Festival Thessonaliki.

1998 – 2006: STRANGE FRUIT  - Director of THE FIELD (created 1996), FLIGHT (created 1998), THE SPHERES (created 2000 as part of Victoria Commissions), Artistic Administration and 2005/6 Artistic Director/General Manager, plus over 400 international tours and special events including residencies at Castlemaine Festival and Moonee Valley and major events including Commonwealth Games Arts Festival, World Expo appearances and Rugby World Cup Opening Ceremony. Strange Fruit’s work was recognised by a Sidney Myer Performing Arts Award in 1999. Founding Board Member.

2007: Director – THE CHAPEL PERILOUS – La Mama, Platform Youth Theatre Board.

2008: Director – STONING MARY – MAPA, Platform Youth Theatre Board.

2009: Director – GOLDEN VALLEY – Northcote Town Hall, SMASHED – MAPA, WHO KILLED EMMA BOVARY – Stork Theatre.

2010:  Director - THE WAY OF THE WORLD – MAPA, Director - TESTIMONY – Arts House, Director - MISS HEWETT’S SHENANIGANS – La Mama, Acting General Manager THEATREWORKS.

2011: Director - RENT – Federation University, Director – THE MAIDS – La Mama, Director/Adaptor - creative development – DE STROYED – La Mama, Chair - THEATREWORKS.

2012: Director – BEYOND THE NECK – Red Stitch Actors Theatre, Director – WOMEN BEWARE WOMEN – Federation Uni, Director – COSI FAN TUTTE – Melbourne Opera, Chair – THEATREWORKS.

2013: Director – HERDING CATS – Red Stitch Actors Theatre, Director – COSI FAN TUTTE (remount) – Melbourne Opera, Director – LA TRAVIATA – Melbourne Opera, Director/Producer – LOPEZ creative development, Director – THE RINGTONE CYCLE – Melbourne Recital Centre, Chair -THEATREWORKS.

2014: Producer – OPERAtion Covent Garden – Iwaki Auditorium. Events and Communications Manager, MELBA OPERA TRUST, Director – WERTHER – Lyric Opera,  director CARMEN & LA TRAVIATA – AIOC China Tour, Director  – YOU THE MAN  – Deakin University CHASE, Chair – THEATREWORKS.

2015: Artistic Director – STONNINGTON OPERA, Director – DER FREISCHÜTZ – Melbourne Opera, Acting Program Coordinator/Review Managemer - MELBA OPERA TRUST, Director – MARIA STUARDA – Melbourne Opera, Director – IN BETWEEN TWO – CAAP, Director – THE THIN LINE – Deakin Uni CHASE, Chair – THEATREWORKS.

2016:  Artistic Director – STONNINGTON OPERA, Director  - IN BETWEEN TWO – Sydney Festival, Director – THE ABDUCTION FROM THE SERAGLIO – Melbourne Opera, Director – TANNHÄUSER – Melbourne Opera, Director – ANNA BOLENA – Melbourne Opera, Director – OUR MAN IN HAVANA – Lyric Opera.

2017: Artistic Director – STONNINGTON OPERA, Director – Lyric Opera Directors Development Program & production mentor ‘Il Signor Bruschino’, Director – LOHENGRIN – Melbourne Opera, Director – IN BETWEEN TWO – seasons in NT, OZASIA Festival & Melbourne Festival, Director – ROBERTO DEVEREUX – Melbourne Opera, Director – BEING FRANK – Deakin Uni CHASE, Co-convenor – Melbourne Independent Opera Coalition.

2018: Director – TRISTAN UND ISOLDE – Melbourne Opera, Director – Lyric Opera Directors Development Program & production mentor ‘Les Mamelles de Tiresias’, Director/Adaptor – DE STROYED – fortyfive downstars, Director – THE DRESSMAKER (a musical adaptation) – MLIVE, Director of the RICHARD DIVALL EMERGING ARTISTS PROGRAMME, Lyric Opera – Board. Co-convenor – Melbourne Independent Opera Coalition.

2019:  Director – THE FLYING DUTCHMAN – Melbourne Opera, Director – IN BETWEEN TOUR – National Tour, Director – Lyric Opera Directors Development Program, Director – NORMA – Melbourne Opera, Director of the RICHARD DIVALL EMERGING ARTISTS PROGRAMME. Lyric Opera – Board, Co- convenor – Melbourne Independent Opera Coalition.

2020:  Director – RICHARD DIVALL EMERGING ARTISTS PROGRAMME (currently in hiatus), DAS RHEINGOLD (postponed), THE MARRIAGE OF FIGARO (postponed). Lyric Opera – Chair, Convenor – Melbourne Independent Opera Coalition.

 

Contact

  • Black Facebook Icon

© 2017 by Suzanne Chaundy. Proudly created with Wix.com

Name *

Email *

Subject

Message